Xone Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home ¬Ľ Products ¬Ľ Xone:92
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to connect an EFX to your XONE 92
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedHow to connect an EFX to your XONE 92

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Finni74 View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 26†April†2011
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Finni74 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26†April†2011 at 6:41pm
sorry, i made a mistake!!!

- ch3 xfade on Y position
Back to Top
RedBrown View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 04†June†2011
Location: Slovenia
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RedBrown Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04†June†2011 at 9:54am
Connect your FX unit with MIDI cable - I've found this setup like the best
one.
I'm not sure for EFX 1000 (it has MIDI IN!!!), but I can lunch my KP3 with
moving crossfader from left to right. With CF CURVE you can also adjust
where on the CF is that point, where fx unit lunches.
Than you can also use FREQ POTS to adjust X and Y axsis.

Just one more thing!

It is important, that you assign channel that you want to effect to the left
side of the crossfader, otherwise you can get doppler or humming side
effects you don't want.
Only when you use delays or echoes you assign your effected channel in 0
position, otherwise you will get a short gap in the sound.
Back to Top
PhenRoyer View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 23†December†2012
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 102
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PhenRoyer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28†December†2012 at 9:01pm
I use boss DD-7 on my xone92 and I connect it with 4 1/4'' jacks by sent and return and is amazing.
PS-if you want to buy DD7 get power supply same day as battery last only for 3 to 4 hours .
Back to Top
yongzheng View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 25†July†2013
Location: MAIMI
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yongzheng Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24†September†2013 at 8:55am
I want to connect this 2 effects in series for master chanell but that peak level meter show levels after all 2 ext. effects. Something like master insert on live mixers.
Saul Forest
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.01
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.